But after she was discharged, a nurse called the police. Sadly, healthcare workers reporting people is a common occurrence, even though these disclosures aren’t required by law. “It’s very unfortunate that places where people go for help can become places that ultimately drive even greater harm,” Johnson said.
Local police passed the case to the Starr County Sheriff’s Office, which opened an investigation and sought guidance from the DA’s office. One investigator says she alerted her supervisors and Barrera about Texas Penal Code Section 19.06, which prohibits charging women with murder for their own abortions. Chapter 19 is the homicide code and section 6 says “this chapter does not apply to the death of an unborn child if the conduct charged is…committed by the mother of the unborn child.” Barrera said on a phone call that the office was “going to look into it,” but that the sheriff should proceed with the investigation.