Cop Who Got a Woman Arrested for Her Stillbirth Kept the Fetal Remains
[…] The fetus was estimated to be between 28 and 32 weeks gestational age and the toxicology report found remnants of marijuana and methamphetamine. But the second detective told the Post he was convinced Frazier had killed a live baby and recalled thinking, “We have to find a charge that works…She has to be charged with something.”

The pair landed on a 1911 law that supplements abortion restrictions—the section is titled “taking drugs to terminate pregnancy.” The law, NRS 200.220, says that women who use “any drug, medicine or substance, or any instrument or other means with the intent to terminate” a pregnancy after 24 weeks can be charged with manslaughter, a felony with a sentence of one to 10 years in prison. They also charged Frazier with concealing a birth, a misdemeanor. Nevada is the only state that still explicitly criminalizes women who end a pregnancy.